73 Haines Street

Lanoka Harbor, NJ 08734

(609) 971-2020

(Ocean County)

SCHOOL WEBSITE
DIRECTIONS

TWITTER


Mascot
Lions

Colors
Navy, Grey, & Cardinal

Athletic Director
Aimee Del Vento Evans

Coach
Justin Bonitatis
(1st Season in 2019)

Assistants
Craig Moser
Luke Fernandez
Jeff Gauthier (Vol)
Tyler Schwartz (Vol)

Section
SJ Group 3

Division
B-South

District
26

Region
7



Please Help Support This Site


1 State Champ
1997
Russ Witt

11 State Placers
Last in 2018
Luke Gauthier

14 Region Champs
Last in 2018
Hunter Gutierrez
Luke Gauthier

41 District Champs
Last in 2018
Hunter Gutierrez
Luke Moynihan
Luke Gauthier
Vincent Ceglie


TEAM RECORDS

Career Wins - 137
Hunter Gutierrez
(2016-2019)

Season Wins - 42
Lex Knapp
(2012)
Hunter Gutierrez
(2017)


100 WINS CLUB

Hunter Gutierrez - 137
Luke Moynihan - 129
Luke Gauthier - 124
Matt Garrity - 110
Dennis Whitby - 109
Frank Maugeri - 104
Russ Witt - 100


Lacey Wrestling




Overall Record:  17-3  /  Shore Conference:  11-1  /  B-South:  6-1


ShoreConferenceWrestling.com Wrestler of the Year

(Sr) Hunter Gutierrez - Lacey
Weight: 132  /  Record: 35-7 (25 Pins)
NJSIAA State Tournament Qualifier (4-time Qualifier)
3rd Place Region 7 (2-time Champ / 4-time Medal Winner)
2nd Place District 26 (3-time Champ / 4-time Medal Winner)
2nd Place Shore Conference Tournament (1-time Champ / 2-time Medal Winner)
2nd Place Collingswood Tournament
Garden State Classic Champion
Team Leader in Wins
Finishes Career as All-Time Wins Leader in Program History






3/1: Season Ends For Lions in Atlantic City

STATE AGATES

(Sr) Hunter Gutierrez / NJ-WB4 (132)
PRELIM: Hunter Gutierrez (Lacey) md. Sam La Corte (CBA)  10-0
PQ: Hunter Gutierrez (Lacey) d. Al De Santis (Shore Regional)  1-0
QF: Andrew Clark (Collingswood) d. Hunter Gutierrez (Lacey)  5-3
WB4: Kaya Sement (Pope John) d. Hunter Gutierrez (Lacey)  3-2

(Fr) Brady Carter / NJ-WB2 (106)
PRELIM: Brady Carter (Lacey) md. Josh Palmucci (Kingsway)  11-3
PQ: Louie Gagliardo (Toms River North) d. Brady Carter (Lacey)  6-5
WB2: Clayton Utter (High Point) d. Brady Carter (Lacey)  10-3

(So) Vincent Ceglie / NJ-WB1 (220)
PRELIM: Steven Cmielewski (Red Bank Catholic) p. Vincent Ceglie (Lacey)  0:28
WB1: Youssef Gamel (East Brunswick) d. Vincent Ceglie (Lacey)  9-6



2/23: Three Lions Advance To Atlantic City

REGION 7 AGATES

(Fr) Brady Carter / R7-2nd (106)
PQ: #8 Brady Carter (Lacey) md. #9 Jackson Sichelstiel (Paulsboro)  10-0
QF: #8 Brady Carter (Lacey) d. #1 Chase Casey (Camden Catholic)  13-7
SF: #8 Brady Carter (Lacey) d. #5 Ethan Liptzin (Howell)  2-1 
1ST: #3 Louie Gagliardo (TR North) d. #8 Brady Carter (Lacey)  6-1

(So) Vincent Ceglie / R7-2nd (220)
PQ: #4 Vincent Ceglie (Lacey) p. #13 Kyle Chandler (Holy Cross)  3:27
QF: #4 Vincent Ceglie (Lacey) md. #12 Justin Gould (Pennsauken)  13-4
SF: #4 Vincent Ceglie (Lacey) d. #1 Gabriel Klaus (Haddonfield)  6-3
1ST: #2 Joe Sardina (Howell) p. #4 Vincent Ceglie (Lacey)  1:10 

(Sr) Hunter Gutierrez / R7-3rd (132)
PQ: #2 Hunter Gutierrez (Lacey) p. #15 Kyle Edwards (Cherry Hill West)  1:43
QF: #2 Hunter Gutierrez (Lacey) p. #10 AJ Parent (Gloucester City)  5:07
SF: #3 Andrew Clark (Collingswood) d. #2 Hunter Gutierrez (Lacey)  2-0
WB2: #2 Hunter Gutierrez (Lacey) p. #12 Nick Arena (Paul VI)  3:06
3RD: #2 Hunter Gutierrez (Lacey) d. #4 Cody Walsh (Camden Catholic)  8-2

(So) Collin Rolak / R7-WB1 (126)
PQ: #7 Colin Rolak (Lacey) d. #10 Jesse Keesal (Cherry Hill East)  8-1
QF: #2 Nieko Malone (Howell) d.  #7 Colin Rolak (Lacey)  6-1
WB1: #3 Tyler Pepe (Central Regional) tf. #7 Colin Rolak (Lacey)  2:53 15-0

(Sr) Quint Kearns / R7-WB1 (182)
PQ: #7 Quint Kearns (Lacey) d. #10 John Dalmass (Moorestown)  3-2
QF: #2 Christian Murphy (Howell) d. Quint Kearns (Lacey)  4-1
WB1: #6 Dominic Ummarino (Cherry Hill West) d. Quint Kearns (Lacey)  9-5

(Jr) Jackson Brandt / R7-PQ (170)
PQ: #9 Claudy Vazquez (Pennsauken) d. #8 Jackson Brandt (Lacey)  10-8


2/16: Lions Finish 3rd at District 26

2nd Place
106: Brady Carter
132: Hunter Gutierrez
170: Jackson Brandt
182: Quint Kearns
220: Vin Ceglie

3rd Place
126: Collin Rolak

While they did send a solid six wrestlers to the podium, the Lions had a 4-year streak with at least 1 District Champ snapped on Saturday. Although Hunter Gutierrez came up short in his bid to become the first 4-time District Champ in program history, he did break the school record for career wins. He currently stands at 131 wins heading into the Regions.



2/8: SJG3 FINALS
#2 Delsea  38  -  #1 Lacey  22  (BOX SCORE)


2/6: SJG3 SEMIFINALS
#1 Lacey  48  -  #4 Lakewood  21  (BOX SCORE)
SJG3 Finals: #2 Delsea  @  #1 Lacey on Friday night


2/4: SJG3 QUARTERFINALS
#1 Lacey  54  -  #8 Burlington Twp  22  (BOX SCORE)
L: B Carter (25-1); Gutierrez (25-3); Brandt (22-5)  /  #4 Lakewood  @  #1 Lacey on Wednesday night


1/30: B-SOUTH
Lacey  48  -  Pinelands  33  (BOX SCORE)
L: Gutierrez (24-3); Brandt (21-5); Ceglie (18-7)



1/26: Lacey Finishes 14th at 2019 Shore Conference Tournament

2nd Place
132: Hunter Gutierrez


1/23: NON-CONFERENCE
Monroe  34  -  Lacey  30  (BOX SCORE)
L: Carter (22-0); Gutierrez (20-2); Kearns (17-4); Ceglie (16-5); Rolak (14-5)



1/19: NON-DIVISION
Lacey  41  -  Colts Neck  26  (BOX SCORE)


1/18: NON-DIVISION
Lacey  43  -  Brick Memorial  31  (BOX SCORE)
L: B Carter (20-0); Brandt (19-1); Kearns (15-4)


1/16: B-SOUTH
Lacey  69  -  Donovan Catholic  3  (BOX SCORE)
L: Carter (19-0); Gutierrez (17-2); Brandt (18-1); Kearns (14-4)


1/12: VINELAND TRI
Lacey  77  -  Vineland  6  (BOX SCORE)
Lacey  39  -  Oakcrest  25  (BOX SCORE)


1/9: B-SOUTH
Lacey  62  -  Barnegat  10  (BOX SCORE)
L: Carter (16-0); Krinic (9-2); Brandt (15-1); Kearns (12-3)  /  B: DiPianta (13-2); Cotton (14-1)


1/7: NON-DIVISION
Lacey  64  -  Central  9  (BOX SCORE)
L: Carter (15-0); Brandt (14-1); Gutierrez (13-2)


1/5: LACEY QUAD
Lacey  69  -  Jackson Liberty  9  (BOX SCORE)
Lacey  68  -  Manchester  9  (BOX SCORE)
Lacey  39  -  Rumson  28  (BOX SCORE)
L: Rolak, Gutierrez, Brandt, Kearns, Ceglie go 3-0 on the day


1/4: B-SOUTH
Pt Boro  33  -  Lacey  29  (BOX SCORE)
L: B Carter (12-0), Brandt (10-1); Gutierrez (9-2)


12/29: Lions Finish 2nd at Collingswood Tournament

1st Place
106: Brady Carter
160: Trevor Krinic
220: Vin Ceglie

2nd Place
138: Hunter Gutierrez
145: Zach Higgins

3rd Place
113: Andre Ferraiuolo
170: Jackson Brandt



12/22: HACKETTSTOWN QUAD
Lacey  65  -  Hackettstown  5  (BOX SCORE)
Lacey  77  -  Orange  3  (BOX SCORE)
Lacey  31  -  West Morris Mendham  30  (BOX SCORE)
L: B Carter, L Carter, Brandt, Kearns, Stevens, O'Connor go 3-0 on the day;  Lions rally from 21 down with 22 points in final 5 bouts to beat Mendham


12/19: B-SOUTH
Lacey  60  -  Lakewood  3  (BOX SCORE)
Lacey: O'Connor, Higgins, Krinic won by pin


12/15: Lions Finish 3rd at Garden State Classic

1st Place
106: Brady Carter
132: Hunter Gutierrez
170: Jackson Brandt

3rd Place
113: Andre Ferraiuolo





2019 Season Preview


Head Coach: Justin Bonitatis (1st Season)

Returning Wins Leader From 2018
Hunter Gutierrez (27-5)

Returning Career Wins Leader in 2019
Hunter Gutierrez (102 wins)

Milestone Watch
Hunter Gutierrez is 28 wins away from breaking the school record for career wins.

Fun Fact
Lacey's 2018 graduates Luke Moynihan and Luke Gauthier are wrestling at the NCAA level in 2019 with Moynihan at Johnson & Wales, and Gauthier representing the USMMA.

Where They Open
12/15: Garden State Classic @ Barnegat

Circle The Date
1/4: @ Pt Boro  -  Key B-South matchup on a Friday night that will go a long way in crowning this year's B-South Champions. 




Justin Bonitatis, a 2-time All-American at TCNJ, takes over for former head coach Tom Pfister, and inherits a Lacey lineup that appears to be very balanced from top to bottom.

Down low, the Lions look to be quite strong. Leading the charge is senior Hunter Gutierrez, who enters the season with 102 career wins to his credit. A 2-time Region and 3-time District Champ, as well as a State Medal Winner in 2017, Gutierrez gives Lacey a flat out hammer down low. He is joined by fellow returning regulars, Colin Rolak and Nick Terzo, and a solid group of frosh that includes Brady Carter (a youth State Champ), Mason Heck, Andre Ferraiuolo, and Jack Borel. With the talent and depth here, this should be a solid dual group with the ability to shuffle and create matchups.

The upper half of the lineup should be quite solid as well for Lacey, as everyone from 152-220 is back this season. Three 20+ match winners with District medals, Vin Ceglie (1st D27), Quint Kearns (2nd D27), and Jackson Brandt (3rd D27) are the big names returning. Also back for the Lions are 14-bout winner Trevor Krinic and 13-match winner Logan Carter. Sophomore, Gerard O'Connor, who took 2nd at the TCNJ Pride tourney last year, inherits the heavyweight slot, and Steven McGauley, a starter as a freshman in 2017, is also back.

While Lacey will miss the departed Luke Gauthier and Luke Moynihan, they return a boatload from last year's team, and have a lot of newcomers that should make an immediate positive impact on the lineup. They were the runner-up in both the Sectional and Division last season, and are looking to make a run at both those crowns this season. If the newcomers do make the impact they're capable of, with the veterans they have back, they should once again be right in the thick of both races.




Potential Lineup in 2019
Wgt
 Wrestler
Record
2018
106
 (Fr) Brady Carter


106
 (Fr) Mason Heck


113
 (Fr) Andre Ferraiuolo


113/120
 (Jr) Nick Terzo
11-11

120
 (Fr) Jack Borel


120
 (Fr) John Powderely


120/126
 (So) Collin Rolak
15-5

120/126
 (So) Vinny Fantasia
1-4

126/132
 (Sr) Hunter Gutierrez
27-5
1st SCT / 1st D27 / 1st R7
132
 (Fr) Matt Cortese


132
 (So) Liam Sanger


145
 (Fr) Justin Cilento


145/152
 (Jr) Logan Carter
13-7

145/152
 (Sr) Trevor Krinic
14-13

152
 (Jr) Steven McGauley


152
 (Sr) Zach Higgins
2-3

152
 (So) Michael Angelo Santiago


160/170
 (Jr) Jackson Brandt
24-13
3rd D27
160/170
 (Fr) Gaetano Dimiele


160/170
 (So) Raiden Sciamanna


170/182
 (So) Mark Aguire


170/182
 (So) Jose Garcia


182/195
 (Sr) Quint Kearns
23-8
2nd D27
195
 (Fr) John Dodaro


195
 (So) Mario Ramirez
0-5

195
 (Jr) Dylan Bartky


195/220
 (Fr) Scott Stevens


220
 (So) Vincent Ceglie
21-12
1st D27
220
 (Fr) John Clayton


Hwt
 (So) Gerard O'Connor
 3-2  
Hwt
 (Fr) Hunter Byckiewicz


Hwt
 (So) Tyler Bergstron
   
                 
                                                  
                 
                                                                 



Graduated in 2018
Wgt
 Wrestler
Record
2018
120
 Adam Krinic 17-9
126
 Saul Mayorga 15-11
132
 Luke Moynihan 31-8 4th SCT / 1st D27 / 2nd R7
138
 Evan Cyphers 5-8
145
 Luke Gauthier 38-3 1st SCT / 1st D27 / 1st R7 / 4th NJ
Hwt
 Jon Rioux 13-15
               
                             
                 
                                                                                  




























































































Lacey Township Wrestling